Authorized newspaper of Joint Base Lewis-McChord   ·
print story Print email this story to a friend E-Mail AIM

tool name

close
tool goes here

2013 CCAF graduates recognized

Published: 04:18PM May 7th, 2013

More than 200 Airmen received associate degrees in a Community College of the Air Force graduation ceremony, May 3, at McChord Field Theater on Joint Base Lewis-McChord.

The CCAF originated in the early 1970s to provide academic accreditation to Airmen after completing Air Force formal training, recognizing the need to enhance the skills of the enlisted force as technicians and leaders. On Nov. 9, 1971, Gen. John D. Ryan, Air Force chief of staff, approved the program’s establishment.

The graduates in Friday’s ceremony balanced demanding military work schedules while developing their minds to complete their associate of applied science degrees.

Graduates’ family members, friends, commanders, supervisors and co-workers were on hand help to honor the achievements of the graduates.

The following Airmen received associate degrees for the 2012 fall and 2013 spring terms:


1st Air Support Operations Group

MSgt Kenneth L. Blakeney, Information Systems Technology

TSgt Robert E. Stegall, Jr., Vehicle Maintenance
1st Weather Squadron

SrA Jennifer M. Luken, Weather Technology

MSgt Ryan S. MacDonald, Weather Technology
10th Airlift Squadron

TSgt James A. Chestnut, II, Aviation Operations

SMSgt Daryl J. Hogan, Human Resource Management

SrA David W. Wassung, Aviaton Operations
22nd Special Tactics Squadron

SSgt Joshua C. Busch, Air Traffic Operations and Management

SSgt Nathan A. Foley, Information Systems Technology

SrA Sean T. Johnson, Electronic Systems Technology

A1C Christopher A. Lollar, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Joseph P. Luera, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Angela M. Neville, Information Systems Technology
361st Recruiting Squadron

SSgt Illya M. Crawford, Human Resource Management

MSgt Tracy L. DeMar, Human Resource Management

SSgt Daniel S. Haymore, Human Resource Management

MSgt Matthew W. Hendry, Human Resource Management Logistics

TSgt Teresa J. Michael, Human Resource Management

SSgt Jason M. Young, Fire Science
373rd Training Squadron

SSgt David L. Brown, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Brian L. Dunham, Information Management

SSgt Jamielee R. Fox, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Christopher R. Hawkins-Jones, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Adam J. Johnson, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Trenton W. Lackey, Instructor of Technology and Military Science

TSgt Andrew D. Mac, Instructor of Technology and Military Science

SSgt Daniel Martinez, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Deven L. Robinson, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Olivia D. Sandrini, Instructor of Technology and Military Science

SSgt Daniel T. Spence, Education And Training Management

SSgt Daniel T. Spence, Electronic Systems Technology

TSgt Andrew K. Tishim, Instructor of Technology and Military Science

SSgt Jeffery J. Waybright, Aviation Maintenance Technology
4th Airlift Squadron

SSgt Salvador N. Cruz, Jr., Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Anthony R. Leonard, Aviation Operations

SrA Jordan J. Rayman, Aviation Operations

SSgt Timothy J. Valdez, Aviation Operations
5th Air Support Operations Squadron

SSgt Darek T. Gorring, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Clifford G. Greene, Electronic Systems Technology

SSgt Clayton T. Min, Vehicle Maintenance

MSgt Eduardo Ramos, Information Systems Technology

SrA Zachery A. Rodriguez, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Brian J. Schroeder, Information Systems Technology

SrA Edward A. Wambolt, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Tory J. Weber, Intelligence Studies and Technology
605th Test & Evaluation

SSgt Robert G. Henson, Information Systems Technology
62nd Aerial Port Squadron

TSgt Terra K. Brown, Transportation

TSgt Derek T. Dastous, Transportation

SSgt Andre J. Haroutounian, Transportation

TSgt Justin M. Hartman, Transportation

MSgt David E. Merchlewitz, Transportation

MSgt Robert T. Miller, Transportation

MSgt Lorenzo H. Rehberg, Transportation

MSgt David Satterfield, Transportation

TSgt Gregory J. Stucky, Transportation
62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

SrA Steven C. Adamski, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt John Michael R. Aure, Aviation Maintenance Technology

MSgt Tracy J. Burnett, Avionic Systems Technology

MSgt Kevin A. Giordano, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Daniel J. Graff, Human Resource Management

SSgt David J. Holland, Avionic Systems Technology

TSgt Gordon M. Kimura, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Robert J. Leibley, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt David E. Lutz, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SrA Adam P. Minter, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Nolan M. Mortensen, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Brandon R. Patterson, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Benjamin J. Salcido, Avionic Systems Technology

A1C Tiffany M. Slattery, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Steffenlee Q. West, Avionic Systems Technology

A1C Karl S. Zaleski, Aviation Maintenance Technology
62nd Airlift Wing

MSgt Christopher M. Culross, Criminal Justice Emergency Management Human Resource Management

MSgt John P. McGurk, Aircraft Structural Maintenance Technology

MSgt Amber G. Person, Safety

SSgt Amber M. Steele, Transportation
62nd Comptroller Squadron

TSgt Kathleen J. Anderson,Financial Management

SSgt Calen T. Coloma, Financial Management

A1C Chad J. Minnick, Financial Management
62nd Maintenance Group

MSgt Jered W. Pieschke, Aviation Maintenance Technology
62nd Maintenance Operations Squadron

SSgt Nicholas J. Blythe, Maintenance Production Management

TSgt Cory R. Brooking, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Kasey C. Davidson, Avionic Systems Technology

TSgt Christopher R. Evans, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Shane R. Lowry, Aviation Maintenance Technology

MSgt Barbara L. Paine, Maintenance Production Management

SSgt Andrea K. Roberts, Maintenance Production Management
62nd Maintenance Squadron

SrA Jacob L. Burns, Electronic Systems Technology

SrA Russell W. Elliott, Electronic Systems Technology

SSgt Drew E. Green, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SrA Raegan T. Griffith, Avionic Systems Technology

MSgt Derrick S. Hatcher, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Brandon M. Hegoas, Avionic Systems Technology

MSgt William A. Henderson, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Andrew M. James, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SrA Andrew J. Malkin, Electronic Systems Technology

SrA Robert C. Mangrum, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Aaron J. McPherson, Avionic Systems Technology

SrA Shawn R. Meyer, Electronic Systems Technology

MSgt Johnny L. Miller, Aviation Maintenance Technology Human Resource Management

SSgt Crystal M. Moland, Aircraft Structural Maintenance Technology

TSgt Casey D. Payne, Munitions Systems Technology

SSgt Chauvin Joshua E. Rupley, Aircraft Structural Maintenance Technology

MSgt Johnathan M . Shew, Aviation Maintenance Technology

MSgt Preston M. Sims, Munitions Systems Technology

SSgt Jason E. Slater, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Peter P. Vaiasuso, Electronic Systems Technology

SrA Matthew R. Vanderwater, Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology

TSgt Kyle L. Wagenaar, Munitions Systems Technology

MSgt Richard B. Young, III, Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology
62nd Medical Squadron

MSgt Timothy P. Davern, Allied Health Sciences

SSgt Nessie G. Deguzman, Allied Health Sciences

SSgt Lindsay H. Horn, Ophthalmic Technician

SSgt Kevin W. Norton, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technology

MSgt Calvin A. Oliver, Public Health Technology

TSgt Jennifer M. Wilson, Dental Assisting
62nd Operations Support Squadron

SSgt Mitsuko A. Brady, Transportation

SrA Nicholas A. Bragg, Aviation Management

SrA Trivone D. Curry, Information Systems Technology

MSgt Scott A. Hupp, Air Traffic Operations and Management Aviation Maintenance Technology

SrA Christopher B. Poche, Aircrew Safety Systems Technology

SSgt Eva M. Ramirez, Aviation Management

SSgt Alyssa D. Wiseman, Intelligence Studies and Technology
627nd Civil Engineering Squadron

MSgt Sergio Carrillo, Mechanical and Electrical Technology

MSgt David A. Devault, Mechanical and Electrical Technology

TSgt Travis A. Druesedow, Construction Technology Education and Training Management

MSgt Aaron I. Johnson, Construction Technology

SSgt Prince A. Johnson, Construction Technology

TSgt Ryan M. Krueger, Construction Technology

MSgt Jason S. Norberg, Mechanical and Electrical Technology

TSgt Robert T. Peaden, Fire Science

SrA Benjamin C. Perry, Fire Science

SrA Steven D. Smith, Jr, Construction Technology

SSgt Eddson Vilca Marin, Mechanical and Electrical Technology

SSgt Sergio Villela, Fire Science

MSgt Aaron W. Winward, Human Resource Management

SSgt Derek B. Wood, Explosive Ordnance Disposal
627nd Communications Squadron

SrA Alan W. Butner, Electronic Systems Technology

MSgt Joshua S. Daugherty, Information Systems Technology

A1C Peter T. Kang, Information Systems Technology

MSgt Alvin O. Mills, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Danielle D. Pfeifle, Information Systems Technology

SSgt Daniel L. Roll, Electronic Systems Technology

TSgt Jeffrey F. Saulo, Electronic Systems Technology
627th Force Support Squadron

SrA Teri A. Charles, Human Resource Management

SSgt Annette M. Hooper, Human Resource Management

MSgt Mark A. Mastrorocco, Human Resource Management

SSgt Patricia D. Moyle, Human Resource Management

SrA Phiona M. Nalubega, Human Resource Management

SSgt Nathaniel U. Nelson, Restaurant, Hotel, and Fitness Management
627th Logistics Readiness Squadron

SSgt Erica T. Davis, Logistics

MSgt Jason R. Gonce, Transportation

SSgt Zachary L. Gripp, Vehicle Maintenance

TSgt Nicole A. Haun, Logistics

MSgt Marco Hoffman, Vehicle Maintenance

SSgt John C. Hruska, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Lisa M. Mitchell, Logistics

SrA Francisco J. Montoya, Logistics

SrA Terry S. Morgan, Logistics

TSgt Marcus A. Ortman, Logistics

SrA Tiffany M. Pruett, Logistics

MSgt Michael B. Smith, Maintenance Production Management

MSgt Jeffrey L. Steinbeck, Logistics

TSgt Leda L. Weslow, Logistics
627th Security Forces Squadron

SSgt Michael T. Altenburg, Criminal Justice

MSgt Christopher W. Dail, Criminal Justice

TSgt Christopher C. Flores, Criminal Justice

SSgt Michael A. Judy, Criminal Justice

SSgt Janna E. Less, Criminal Justice

SSgt Reuben A. McClendon, Criminal Justice

SSgt Christopher M. Morgan, Criminal Justice

SSgt Michael B. Tinnell, Criminal Justice

SSgt Oscar A. Williams, Criminal Justice

TSgt Ashley W. Willie, Criminal Justice
7th Air Force

CMSgt James F. Heishman, Criminal Justice
7th Airlift Squadron

SrA Michael L. Edrington, Aviation Operations

SrA Jonathan T. Fabis, Aviation Operations

TSgt Jenna A. Williams, Aviation Operations
8th Airlift Squadron

MSgt Donald M. Grable, II, Aviation Operations

SSgt Trinidad Gutierrez, Jr., Aviation Operations

SrA Shaun R. McAnish, Aviation Operations
AFELM

MSgt Jonathan A. Bowman, Aircrew Safety Systems Technology

TSgt Ryen T. Carpenter, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SSgt Lindsey R. Sumstad, Logistics
AIR FORCE RESERVE

313th Airlift Squadron

MSgt Timothy G. Reed, Aviation Operations

SrA Afsheen C. Saatchi, Aviation Operations
36th Aerial Port Squadron

CMSgt Franklin J. Heerspink, Criminal Justice

CMSgt Franklin J. Heerspink, Transportation

MSgt Douglas J. Baughman, Transportation
446th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron

MSgt Osmant K. Pyle, III, Allied Health Sciences
446th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

CMSgt Minett Fernandez, Allied Health Sciences

SSgt Nicholas A. Kippen, Medical Laboratory Technology

MSgt Fern L. Michael, Health Care Management

MSgt Franky Valentin, Aviation Maintenance Technology
446th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

MSgt Scott T. Snyder, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Austin A. Adams, Avionic Systems Technology

SSgt Erskine S. Dunson, Avionic Systems Technology
446 Aeromedical Staging Squadron

SMSgt Nicole R. Carman, Allied Health Sciences

TSgt Ashley B. Huiting, Pharmacy Technology

TSgt April N. Jefferson, Allied Health Sciences
446th Airlift Wing

CMSgt Anthony L. Mack, Human Resources Management

MSgt Norman J. Bolds, Jr., Social Services

MSgt Amy L. Baker, Financial Management
446 Civil Engineering Squadron

SSgt Alan C. Anderson, Fire Science

MSgt Travis L. Hargitt, Explosive Ordnance Disposal
446th Force Support Squadron

TSgt Mary E. Donnelly, Human Resource Management
446th Logistics Readiness Flight

TSgt Judson L. Hoyt, Logistics
446th Maintenance Operation Flight

SrA Amy Marie Acheson, Information Systems Technology
446th Maintenance Squadron

SSgt Cornelius W. Coote, Aircraft Structural Maintenance Technology

TSgt Kelly A. Johnson, Aviation Maintenance Technology

MSgt Antonio R. Mercado, Aircrew Safety Systems Technology

TSgt Syneva K. Staley, Human Resource Management

TSgt Brian K. Berry, Aviation Maintenance Technology

TSgt Eric L. Frye, Aviation Maintenance Technology

SrA John W. Sliwa, Avionic Systems Technology

TSgt Merle J. Brooks, Aviation Maintenance Technology
728th Airlift Squadron

SSgt Derek L. Brady, Aviation Operations
86 Aerial Port Squadron

SSgt James W. Harris, Transportation

MSgt Benjaman E. Thomsen, Transportation

TSgt Wayne K. Duckworth, Transportation

MSgt Sherri R. Millerscott, Information Management

TSgt Charles J. Fields, Transportation


WASHINGTON AIR NATIONAL GUARD

WADS

SSgt Travis M. Casey, Electronic Systems Technology

SMSgt Teresita N. Del Rosario, Emergency Management

TSgt Krosby S. Keller, Air and Space Operations Technology

TSgt Richard Skomurski, Electronic Systems Technology